|  | 

General

Pakistan former Prime Ministers, an overview

Islamabad, Pakistan Tehreek-i-Insaf (PTI) Chairman Imran Khan would take the oath as the country's 22nd Prime Minister on August 18.

Pakistan came into being on August 14, 1947 as an independent state on the world map. Since then the politics of Pakistan has seen many ups and downs with martial laws also.

It is pertinent to mention that no Prime Minister in Pakistan has ever completed his five year constitutional term.

Liaquat Ali Khan was the first Prime Minister of Pakistan. The founder of Pakistan and its first Governor-General Muhammad Ali Jinnah appointed Liaquat Ali Khan as the Prime Minister of the country in 1947. He was assassinated on October 16, 1951.

Khawaja Nazimuddin became the second Prime Minister on October 17, 1951 after the assassination of Liaquat Ali Khan. He left the office when governor general Malik Ghulam Muhammad dissolved his government on April 17, 1953.

Mohammad Ali Bogra was named as third Prime Minister of the country on April 17, 1953. A diplomat and relatively unknown personality to Pakistani politics, Bogra established the Ministry of Talents but his administration was dismissed on August 12, 1955 by the Governor-General after the legislative elections in 1954.

Chaudhry Mohammad Ali became the fourth Prime Minister of Pakistan on August 12, 1955. A first appointment from the coalition of Muslim League, Awami League and the Republican Party, he was removed by his own party following the successful vote of no-confidence movement on September 12, 1956.

On September 12, 1956 Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy became the fifth Prime Minister of the country. Popular for his wit in law, Suhrwardy resigned due to the loss of control over his party and support from the coalition partners in his administration on October 17, 1957.

Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar became sixth Prime Minister of Pakistan on October 17, 1957. He established his administration but removed in mere 55 days into his term amid a vote of no-confidence movement led by majority votes of the Republican Party and Awami League on December 16, 1957.

On December 16, 1957 Feroz Khan Noon became seventh Prime Minister of Pakistan. A lawyer, Feroz Khan's administration collapsed after his party's own President Iskander Mirza enforced martial law on October 7, 1958 in a view of extending his term of office.

Nurul Amin became eighth Prime Minister of the country on December 7, 1971. After the general elections in 1971, Amin was invited to be appointed as Prime Minister. He remained the Prime Minister until December 20, 1971 just for the period of 13 Days. He was also the first and the only Vice President of Pakistan from 1970 to 1972.

Zulfikar Ali Bhutto the founder of Pakistan People's Party became ninth Prime Minister of the country on August 14, 1973. He was deposed in the martial law in 1977 by his appointed army chief, General Zia, ul Haq on July 5, 1977.

Muhammad Khan Junejo was elected as the tenth Prime Minister of Pakistan on March 24, 1985 in non-party based elections, therefore he was elected on an Independent ticket, but he served the Pakistan Muslim League while before entering in office and during office. He was dismissed by the president Zia ul Haq after Eighth Amendment to the Constitution on May 29, 1988.

Benazir Bhutto became 11th and first female Prime Minister of Pakistan on December 2, 1988. On August 6, 1990, President Ghulam Ishaq Khan dismissed Bhutto's government under the Eighth Amendment of the constitution. He claimed that this was necessary due to her government's corruption and inability to maintain law and order.

Nawaz Sharif of Islami Jamhoori Ittehad was elected as the 12th Prime Minister of Pakistan on November 1, 1990. President Ghulam Ishaq Khan dissolved his government in April 1993, which was later on reinstated by the Supreme Court of Pakistan.

Sharif resigned from the post negotiating a settlement that resulted in the removal of President as well, on July 18, 1993.

Benazir Bhutto became Prime Minister for the second term on October 19, 1993. She served as 13th Prime Minister of Pakistan until November 5, 1996 when her government was dismissed by President Farooq Leghari.

Pakistan Muslim League (N) President Nawaz Sharif again became Prime Minister of Pakistan on February 17, 1997. He served as 14th Prime Minister of the country when he was removed on October 12, 1999 by General Pervez Musharraf and Martial law was imposed in the entire country.

Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali of Pakistan Muslim League (Q) became 15th Prime Minister of Pakistan on November 23, 2002. He continued the foreign and economic policies of Pervez Musharraf but could not complete his term and resigned from the post on June 26, 2004.

Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain of Pakistan Muslim League (Q) became 16th Prime Minister of Pakistan on June 30, 2004. He became the Prime Minister to serve a 50-day period before the Shaukat Aziz, permanently replaces him. He resigned from the post on June 30, 2004.

Shaukat Aziz Aziz took the office of 17th Prime Minister of Pakistan on August 28, 2004. He left the office at the end of the parliamentary term on November 15, 2007. He became the first Prime Minister of Pakistan who left the seat after completion of parliamentary term.

Yousaf Raza Gillani, a senior leader of Pakistan Peoples Party, became 18th Prime Minister of Pakistan on March 25, 2008. He was disqualified from his seat in the parliament on June 19, 2012 by the Supreme Court for contempt of court.

Raja Pervaiz Ashraf took of the office of 19th Pakistan Prime Minister on June 22, 2012. He served until March 24, 2013 when the parliament completed its five year term.

Nawaz Sharif, Chief of PML-N, became prime Minister of Pakistan on June 5, 2013 for third time. He served as 20th Prime Minister of Pakistan until July 28, 2017 when he was disqualified by the Supreme Court from holding public office in corruption case.

Shahid Khaqan Abbasi, another senior leader of Pakistan Muslim League-N, became the 21th Prime Minister of Pakistan. He was elected as the Prime Minister after the disqualification of Nawaz Sharif. His term expired on 31 May 2018 as the Parliament completed its five year term.

Source: Islamic Republic News Agency - IRNA


The iran News Gazette is mainly concerned with news and information about the Arab region and also covers international issues. Its main objective is to provide reliable and verified information on the Arab region for publishing on the digital landscape.